Wednesday, May 26, 2010

For starters....

Ok...for starters my teeth hurt...damn spacers.  But that's life.



Secondly, we're going to hawaii!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  I'm beyond excited.  I can't believe it.  I told Spen this morning.  He was super excited.  We are going to Kauai.  It's not a tourist trap like some of the other islands.  I have to get over my fear of flying.  I'm so happy.  I can't believe Eric actually booked it.  We have been discussing it.  Well, last night he was looking into it and we were both in the office on our computers.  I was looking up different places to go and he's like stop because I already booked our trip.  I look over and  saw the confirmation screen.  So yay!  I'm a big chicken and would not have the guts to click accept.  It's kinda funny because I know a lot of people assume it's Eric that is paying for it and all that jazz...nope.  This trip is mostly on me.  We used our credit card to secure the deal and make all the arrangements. But I'm the one paying that off. My business is doing well, and I have been saving up for my braces.   Well, we just decided to put them on a payment plan and take my money and use that on the trip.  So actually, Little Nikki is taking the family to Hawaii.  Eric just makes all the arrangements.  We got a super sweet deal that we just could not pass up.  So YAY!
Publish Post

Cedric got his first real haircut.  His hair was growing over his ears....I hate that!  So I broke out erics beard trimmer.  Worked like a charm, until Cedric freaked out.  But his hair looks a lot better.  Ok...I have a meeting to get to.  So peace out people in internet land.

2 comments:

The Half-Assed Elitist said...

Im so jealous!

Nikki P. said...

I'm sorry :( I'll secretly pack you away in my carry on.